"British Commonwealth Passport"

Antigua & Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda lie in the eastern arc of the Leeward Islands of the Lesser Antilles, separating the Atlantic Ocean from the Caribbean Sea. The Antiguan coastline is peppered with numerous coves and bays, many with beautiful white sand beaches. Barbuda, a low-lying coral island located 32 miles North of Antigua is sparsely populated and encompasses an expansive lagoon, which is bound by a long undeveloped beach. This English-speaking nation has been a tourism hub in the Caribbean since the 1970's. This West Indies tourist hub features some of the world's best beaches. The Citizenship by Investment Programme was approved in 2013. With a new airport terminal opened in 2015 to accommodate the many daily flights from Europe and the Americas, tourism development is becoming the principal economy of the islands.

  • 145+ countries for Antigua & Barbuda citizens

  • Rapid processing 6 months

  • Dependent children under *28 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years are included

  • During the application process, no requirement to travel to Antigua and Barbuda

  • No interview, education or managerial experience required

  • No taxes on international revenue, wealth or inheritance tax

Early in 2013, the Senate of Antigua and Barbuda voted to establish a Citizenship by Investment Programme to spur growth in the islands. Antigua has long been an international hub for the West Indies and the new CIP is breathing life into the tourism and financial sectors.

List of countries where citizens of Antigua & Barbuda can travel visa free or with on arrival visa facility:

Albania French Polynesia New Zealand
Anguilla French West Indies Nicaragua
Armenia Gambia Niue
Aruba Georgia Norway
Australia Germany Palau
Austria Gibraltar Panama
Bahamas Greece Peru
Bangladesh Grenada Philippines
Barbados Guatemala Poland
Belgium Guinea-Bissau Portugal
Belize Guyana Reunion
Bermuda Haiti Romania
Bolivia Honduras Samoa
Bonaire, St. Eustatius & Saba Hong Kong (SAR China) Seychelles
Bosnia and Herzegovina Hungary Singapore
Botswana Iceland Slovakia
Brazil Iran Mauritania Slovenia
Bulgaria Ireland Solomon Isl.
Burundi Italy South Africa
Cambodia Jamaica Spain
Canada Jordan St. Kitts and Nevis
Cape Verde Kenya St. Lucia
Cayman Isl. Kiribati St. Maarten
Chile Korea St. Vincent & The Grenadines
Colombia Kosovo Suriname
Comoros Lao People's Dem. Rep. Swaziland
Cook Isl. Latvia Sweden
Costa Rica Lebanon Switzerland
Croatia Lesotho Tanzania
Cuba Lithuania Timor-Leste
Curacao Luxembourg Togo
Cyprus Macao (SAR China) Trinidad and Tobago
Czech Rep. Macedonia Tunisia
Denmark Madagascar Turkey
Djibouti Malawi Turks and Caicos Isl.
Dominica Malaysia Tuvalu
Dominican Rep. Maldives Uganda
Ecuador Malta Ukraine
Egypt Mauritius United Kingdom
El Salvador Micronesia Vanuatu
Estonia Montserrat Venezuela
Fiji Mozambique Virgin Isl. (British)
Finland Nepal Zambia
France Netherlands Zimbabwe
French Guiana New Caledonia

Investment Opportunity Options

In order to qualify for this programme, the investor makes a designated non-refundable donation to the government-controlled National Development Fund (NDF). This non-profit fund is subject to parliamentary oversight to allow for transparency and accountability and will also be audited by an internationally recognized accounting firm.

The minimum investment is US$100,000 and additional fees apply per family member. However, before transferring the funds, applications are submitted with due diligence fees for the applicant and all dependents who are 12 years of age and older and 10% of the government processing fee. Following the completion of the due diligence process, a letter of approval will be issued and instructions will be given for the transfer of funds within 30 days. Citizenship is granted, then.

To qualify, the investor (or investors) must enter into a contract to purchase approved real estate with a minimum value of US$220,000. Once the purchase contract has been signed and the funds are in escrow, the investor may apply for citizenship. The real estate purchase contract is dependent on the citizenship acceptance.

Upon submission of your application, you will be asked to pay the due diligence fees and 10% of the government processing fee. Once citizenship has been accepted with a letter of approval the real estate purchase will be completed and the balance of the government fees are due. The Real Estate Investment cannot be sold for a minimum of a 5-year period. Authorized real estate developments cater to make every effort to ensure ownership is a hassle-free experience.

Antigua & Barbuda offers a third option of direct investment into an authorised business on the islands. The required minimum investment levels are as follows:

  • An individual makes an investment in an approved business of at least US$1,500,000 on their own behalf.
  • A minimum of at least two individuals can make a joint investment in an approved business totalling at least US$5,000,000.
  • Each investor is to contribute at least US$400,000 individually.

All potential investors are advised to contact the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA), through an authorised CIP agent to discuss the details of the proposed investment before initiating business.